Gippsland Heritage Journal No.17
Index
This draft copy of the Index to Gippsland Heritage Journal No.17 (December 1994) has been published for testing purposes.
The index refers to names, places and other information in all articles, and abbreviated details from booknotes and family enquiries.
Indexing conventions are as per the GIPPSDOC Thesaurus.
Use of your browser's search facility may bring up references not directly indexed, such as to properties.
Generally a name is only indexed the first time it appears in any particular article.
The exact article in
which the entry appears can be established by checking the Table of
Contents for Issue #17.
It is, however, worth noting that references on pages 47-50 are only to
abstracts from Historical Society journals, and little more information is
available, other than details of the location of the original article.
There are also two lists that have not been indexed - details of individual
buildings by Harry French, and buildings on the Register of the National Estate.
Kapana Press is unable to
carry out lookups from this index, however Terry Goodwin has kindly offered to undertake limited
lookups
Please e-mail Terry at terry_goodwin51 [at] bigpond.com
Terry is unable to supply copies of articles. Please put "GHJ lookup" in
the subject line.
Some back issues of Gippsland Heritage Journal are still in print.
Aboriginal burning | 17-16 |
Aboriginal history - places in East Gippsland | 17-54 |
Aboriginal people - European perceptions | 17-54 |
Aboriginal people - in Gippsland in 1844 | 17-12 |
Aboriginal people - Omeo | 17-18 |
Aboriginal people - Ramahyuck | 17-42 |
Aboriginal people - sources | 17-53 |
Alberton - Road to Melbourne | 17-12 |
Alberton Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Alderson, David | 17-35 |
Alderson, Lily | 17-35 |
Allen, Bert | 17-7 |
Allinson, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Alpine grazing | 17-55 |
Amey, James Scott | 17-50 |
Anderson see Tempest and Anderson | |
Anderson, Samuel | 17-14 |
Andersons Inlet | 17-14 |
Architects see Harry French | |
Armidale Lime Co | 17-34 |
Arnott - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Artisan (wreck) | 17-5 |
Avon Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Bairnsdale - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Bairnsdale - French family | 17-37 |
Bairnsdale - photographic book published | 17-54 |
Bairnsdale Shire - short history published | 17-55 |
Bairnsdale to Orbost Railway | 17-19 |
Bairnsdale, City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Ball, Richard | 17-34 |
Ballagera | 17-13 |
Banks, Mr | 17-12 |
Barclay, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Barraclough, Linda - book by published | 17-53 |
Barraclough, Linda - contributor | 17-59 |
Barraclough, Linda - contributor | 17-60 |
Barton, F.W. | 17-34 |
Bass River | 17-50 |
Bass Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Baudinet, Mabel Emily Rhodes - photo | 17-64 |
Baulch family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Baum, Christian | 17-43 |
Baum, Elizabeth | 17-43 |
Bayliss, E.W., Buchan | 17-49 |
Bayliss, Eric John | 17-49 |
Bearham, George | 17-39 |
Beckerleg, family (The Oaks) | 17-7 |
Bell Point Lime Co. | 17-32 |
Belle Vue guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Belle Vue lime kilns | 17-37 |
Belpoole, Dick | 17-48 |
Bennett, Vera - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Bentick, E. | 17-10 |
Berkfield, Alan - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Berwick Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Binder Creek | 17-16 |
Bittocort alias Billy Blue | 17-18 |
Black, John | 17-34 |
Blackboy (ship) | 17-32 |
Blackley, Phil | 17-7 |
Blair, Ron - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Blue Bird Café, Warragul | 17-48 |
Blundells Bay | 17-6 |
Boggy Creek Lime Kilns, Longford | 17-34 |
Bogong moths | 17-17 |
Boisdale - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Boisdale station - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Bolden - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Bonnell - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Boola Boola - lime kilns | 17-36 |
Boolarra - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Boundary Creek, Dutson | 17-35 |
Bowden, Keith | 17-60 |
Bowman, K. | 17-10 |
Bowman, Martin | 17-8 |
Boyd and Christie, lime-burners | 17-34 |
Boyd, Mr [Benjamin?] | 17-18 |
Brandy Creek | 17-48 |
Briagolong - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Briagolong Mechanics' Institute | 17-53 |
Bridges - Warragul railway bridge | 17-48 |
Bright Brothers, Melbourne | 17-32 |
Brodribb River - Ross family | 17-48 |
Brooker family, Metung | 17-27 |
Brown Coal Mine | 17-48 |
Brown Coal Mine - Purvis store | 17-47 |
Brown, Cecil | 17-6 |
Brown, Fred | 17-6 |
Brown, Fred | 17-6 |
Brown, Mrs (Eagles Nest) | 17-8 |
Brown, Thomas | 17-34 |
Brownlow family, Eagle Point | 17-41 |
Browns Bay | 17-6 |
Bruthen - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Bruthen - railway through | 17-19 |
Bruthen Creek | 17-16 |
Bruthen Football Club | 17-55 |
Buchanan, Isaac - financial matters | 17-59 |
Buln Buln Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Bun wurrung clan | 17-13 |
Bunga Haven guesthouse | 17-29 |
Buntin, Agnes - biography published | 17-55 |
Buntine, Hugh, Bruthen Creek | 17-16 |
Bunurong Coast | 17-3 |
Burgan, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Burton family, Lake Bunga | 17-29 |
Bush Inn, Bruthen Creek | 17-16 |
Butter Factories - Yarram | 17-57 |
Butter factory, Bairnsdale | 17-40 |
Butter factory, Buchan | 17-40 |
Butter factory, Orbost | 17-40 |
Butter factory, Sale | 17-39 |
Cain, John snr | 17-6 |
Calder, G. | 17-11 |
Cameron - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Cameron, Bessie | 17-42 |
Campbell, David | 17-13 |
Campbell, John, Latrobe River | 17-16 |
Campbell, Mr (Lands Dept inspector) | 17-6 |
Campbell, W. | 17-10 |
Cann River - visited by G.A. Robinson | 17-18 |
Cape Howe - visited by G.A. Robinson | 17-18 |
Cape Patterson | 17-4 |
Carey, John Le Marchant - financial matters | 17-59 |
Carstairs family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Cemeteries - Hazelwood | 17-50 |
Cemeteries - Port Albert | 17-16 |
Cemeteries - Ramahyuck | 17-42 |
Charley (Omeo Aboriginal man) | 17-17 |
Cheyne family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Childers | 17-48 |
Chisholm's station |
17-14 |
Christensen, Z. | 17-34 |
Christie see Boyd and Christie | |
Churches - Anglican - Trafalgar | 17-49 |
Churches - Anglican - Traralgon | 17-49 |
Cinemas - travelling | 17-49 |
Cinemas - West Gippsland | 17-48 |
Clancy, J. | 17-10 |
Claremont House, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Clark - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Clark, Ian D. - author | 17-12 |
Clarke family, Lakes Entrance | 17-25 |
Clarke, Charmaine - book by published | 17-54 |
Clavarino, Luigi | 17-49 |
Clavarino, Mary Ann | 17-49 |
Cliffcrest | 17-28 |
Cliffy Island - Lighthouse | 17-50 |
Clocks - Traralgon Post Office | 17-49 |
Coal Creek | 17-4 |
Coates family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Cole - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Coleman - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Collett, Barry - book by reviewed | 17-51 |
Conolly - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Coopers Creek - lime kilns | 17-36 |
Corinella | 17-13 |
Corinella - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
Corrugated iron | 17-62 |
Court, Jean - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Court, Jean - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Courts - Port Albert | 17-16 |
Cowwarr - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Cox, Rev. George - collection of writing published | 17-53 |
Cranbourne Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Crawford, R[osie] - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Crone family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Crooke, Edward | 17-17 |
Cumberland diggings | 17-50 |
Cummings, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Cunningham, Robert | 17-18 |
Curlewis, George | 17-16 |
Curlewis, Walter | 17-16 |
Curr, Edward | 17-43 |
Curtis, John | 17-17 |
Cuthbert, James | 17-13 |
Cuthbert's station | 17-14 |
Cuthill, Willliam J. - index to papers | 17-54 |
Daidson, John W. - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Dairy industry - Thorpedale South | 17-47 |
Dairy industry - Trafalgar | 17-48 |
Dana, H.E.P. | 17-12 |
Darby - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Darriman - Leighthons Quarry | 17-36 |
Davison, Liam - book by published | 17-54 |
de Quincey, Elizabeth - book by published | 17-54 |
Deal Island - Lighthouse | 17-50 |
Death - causes | 17-42 |
Dell, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-10 |
Dobrigh, Florence Agnes | 17-48 |
Doherty, C.S. | 17-28 |
Donnellys Creek | 17-48 |
Donnellys Creek | 17-50 |
Donohue, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Douglas, Walter - financial matters | 17-59 |
Doyle, Jack | 17-47 |
Duke of Gloucester - lost in East Gippsland | 17-49 |
Dunbar, Donald - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Dunbar, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Dutson - lime burning | 17-34 |
Dwyer, Mr | 17-17 |
Eagle Point - school | 17-55 |
Eagles Nest | 17-4 |
Edwards - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Edwards Hill | 17-50 |
Edwards, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Elleker, John | 17-33 |
Ellis - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Emu Flat | 17-16 |
European exploration - Strzelecki | 17-60 |
Evans, Bruce - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Evans, Joseph | 17-50 |
Evans, M. | 17-10 |
Evans, Sophia | 17-50 |
Ewing, Andrew | 17-17 |
Farley, Robert | 17-13 |
Feary, Sue - book by published | 17-54 |
Featherstone, J. | 17-11 |
Fiedler family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Finnigan family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Fish Creek | 17-47 |
Fish Creek - agricultural activity | 17-49 |
Fish Creek - railway station | 17-49 |
Fish, Rex - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Fitchett - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Fitchett, Rhoda | 17-42 |
Fitzpatrick family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Flat Rocks | 17-2 |
Flood, Dr Josephine | 17-43 |
Floods - 1934 - Traralgon | 17-49 |
Floods - 1990 - Heyfield | 17-50 |
Flynns Creek | 17-49 |
Football clubs - Bruthen | 17-55 |
Football clubs - Lindenow | 17-54 |
Football clubs - Trafalgar | 17-48 |
Forest History - guide to sources | 17-54 |
Foster | 17-47 |
Foster - Clavarino family | 17-49 |
Foster - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Foster, John | 17-16 |
Foster, John financial matters | 17-59 |
Fowler, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Fraser brothers | 17-34 |
French, Florence | 17-39 |
French, Isaac Linell | 17-37 |
French, John | 17-37 |
Fullerton, S. | 17-11 |
Gabo Island - Lighthouse | 17-50 |
Gainsborough House, Jemmys Point | 17-26 |
Gardiner, James | 17-13 |
Gardner, P.D. - book by published | 17-55 |
Gardner, P.D. - book by published | 17-54 |
Geogheagan, David - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
George, P.G. | 17-11 |
Gibbons, F. | 17-11 |
Gibson, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-10 |
Gilbert - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Gilmour, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Gippsland - writings on early history | 17-53 |
Gippsland Lakes - guesthouses | 17-25 |
Gippsland municipalities - pre 1994 | 17-65 |
Glenara guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Glenmaggie - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Gormandale - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Gould, James | 17-37 |
Governors General - in East Gippsland | 17-49 |
Graham, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Graham, Heather - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Grand View guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-25 |
Gray family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Green, Arthur | 17-50 |
Green, Kathleen Ida | 17-50 |
Griffiths Point | 17-14 |
Guesthouses - Gippsland Lakes | 17-25 |
Guesthouses - Lakes Entrance | 17-49 |
Gunn, Norm - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Gunyah Gunyah | 17-49 |
Guy, Alexander - financial matters | 17-59 |
Guy, Edward - financial matters | 17-59 |
Hagenauer, Dr, Sale | 17-39 |
Hagenauer, Rev. F.A. | 17-42 |
Hahn, Geoff | 17-43 |
Hall, family | 17-2 |
Hall, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Hallora - school | 17-48 |
Ham, Mr | 17-12 |
Hamilton - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Hamilton (shepherd) | 17-17 |
Hamilton, family (The Oaks) | 17-7 |
Hamlyn, Laurie | 17-43 |
Hansen, Emily | 17-37 |
Harmer, Eddie | 17-2 |
Harmers Haven | 17-5 |
Harrington, Jane - author | 17-31 |
Harrison, Henry, Grant | 17-59 |
Harrison, Johnny | 17-5 |
Harry - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Hartwich, Henry | 17-43 |
Haydon - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Haydon, George Henry | 17-12 |
Hayes, Bill, author | 17-3 |
Hazelwood Cemetery | 17-50 |
Hedley, Bobby | 17-7 |
Helyar, Nelly - book by published | 17-55 |
Henry, Duke of Gloucester | 17-49 |
Heyfield House, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Hill End run | 17-47 |
Hood - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Hop kilns - Bairnsdale | 17-37 |
Hop kilns - Bairnsdale | 17-61 |
Hoppner, Harry | 17-5 |
Hore, Ron - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Horse racing - Brandy Creek | 17-48 |
Horse racing - Warragul | 17-48 |
Horse sales - Trafalgar | 17-47 |
Hotels - Bairnsdale - Railway Grand Terminus | 17-37 |
Hotels - Traralgon - Star Hotel | 17-49 |
Houses - Harry French design | 17-38 |
Howlett, Charlie | 17-50 |
Huggett, Jesse William - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Hunter family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Hurdy Gurdy | 17-12 |
Huts - Bunurong Coast | 17-2 |
Imlay, Dr Peter | 17-18 |
Indian hawkers | 17-47 |
Ingram, James | 17-49 |
Injebyrer | 17-18 |
Inverloch - road to | 17-6 |
Italian migrants - Foster | 17-49 |
Italian prisoners of war - Maffra | 17-50 |
IYY Knitting factory, Maffra | 17-50 |
Jackson, 'Tuppy' | 17-7 |
Jamieson, Robert | 17-13 |
Jargiar alias Johnny | 17-18 |
Johnson, W. | 17-10 |
Jones - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Jones, Frederick | 17-17 |
Jones, Rebecca - author | 17-25 |
Jupp, family (The Oaks) | 17-7 |
Kalbinder alias Rodney | 17-18 |
Kaye, William - financial matters | 17-59 |
Keef, Trooper | 17-13 |
Keighley, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Kelvin House, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Kennedy, Gerry - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Kennedy, Joan - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Kent, John - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
Kia Ora Guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Kiely, A.W. | 17-11 |
Kiely, George | 17-7 |
Kilmartin,Catherine | 17-19 |
King - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
King, Nance W. - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Knitting Factories - Maffra | 17-50 |
Korumburra Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Kramer - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Kulkewycz, Roman - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Lake Tyers Aboriginal Mission | 17-42 |
Lake Tyers House | 17-26 |
Lake Tyers House | 17-37 |
Lakes Entrance - early postcards republished | 17-54 |
Lakes Entrance - guesthouses | 17-25 |
Lambie - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Lang Lang River | 17-13 |
Lang, Mary - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Langford, Ann - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Langham, Phyllis | 17-28 |
Lardner - school | 17-48 |
Larkins, Alex - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
LaTrobe, Gov. C.J. | 17-12 |
Laughton family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Lay, Bill - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Layton, Arthur | 17-49 |
Le Souef, Albert | 17-43 |
Lees, Mary - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Legg, James | 17-5 |
Leighton's Quarry, Darriman | 17-36 |
Leith, John | 17-33 |
Letts Beach | 17-49 |
Lewis, Dr Miles - contributor | 17-62 |
Lighthouses - Cliffy Island | 17-50 |
Lighthouses - Deal Island | 17-50 |
Lighthouses - Gabo Island | 17-50 |
Lighthouses - Wilsons Promontory | 17-50 |
Limestone burning - Belle Vue | 17-37 |
Limestone Ranges - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Limestone-burning | 17-31 |
Lind, Sir Albert | 17-6 |
Lindenow - buildings designed by Harry French | 17-40 |
Lindenow - Evans family | 17-50 |
Lindenow - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Lindenow Football Club | 17-54 |
Lindenow station - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Lindsay, Mavis - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Literacy | 17-60 |
Llowalong - homes designed by Harry French | 17-40 |
Lobley, James | 17-50 |
Loch - reminiscences | 17-50 |
Login - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Lone Graves - guide published | 17-55 |
Long Bridge House, Traralgon | 17-49 |
Longford - lime burning | 17-34 |
Longstaff, T. | 17-11 |
Lord, Florry | 17-36 |
Loughnan, Henry | 17-17 |
Loughran, family (The Oaks) | 17-7 |
Lucknow Hotel - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Lucknow station - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Lynott, Charles Augustus | 17-18 |
Macalister, Lachlan - financial matters | 17-59 |
Macfarlane, James | 17-17 |
Mackay - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Macreadie, Don - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Maddresfield hop kilns, Bairnsdale | 17-37 |
Maddresfield hop kilns, Bairnsdale | 17-61 |
Maffra Knitting Factory | 17-50 |
Maffra Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Maffra Sugarbeet Factory - using lime | 17-34 |
Mallacoota - visited by G.A. Robinson | 17-18 |
Manton, Charles | 17-13 |
Maps - Gippsland Municipal Boundaries pre 1994 | 17-65 |
Maranui guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Marshall, Roy | 17-43 |
Martin family (The Oaks) | 17-7 |
Marysville | 17-50 |
Massie, Robert | 17-14 |
Mathieson, Malcolm - book by published | 17-54 |
Mathieson, Mrs (Cape Patterson) | 17-6 |
Matthews, Peter, Melbourne, architect | 17-39 |
McAllister, Lachlan | 17-17 |
McAllister, Ronald - G.A.Robinson reflects on murder | 17-16 |
McAllister, Thomas | 17-16 |
McArthur, Hannibal | 17-60 |
McArthur, James - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
McCarthy, Mike - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
McClellan, Joanna | 17-34 |
McCrea, Andrew | 17-33 |
McDonald, A.J., architect | 17-39 |
McDonald, Flora | 17-48 |
McDonnell, Jim | 17-4 |
McInnes family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
McInroy, J. | 17-11 |
Mckechnie, A. | 17-10 |
McKnockiter, Mr, Bairnsdale, builder | 17-37 |
McLean, William | 17-34 |
McLeod, John | 17-17 |
McLeod's station, Mallacoota | 17-18 |
McMillan, Angus - financial matters | 17-59 |
McMillan, Angus - meets G.A. Robinson | 17-16 |
McNabb, Hilda - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
McRae, Heather - book by published | 17-54 |
McSwein, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Mechanics' Institutes - Briagolong | 17-53 |
Mechanics' Institutes - Traralgon | 17-49 |
Mechanics' Intitutes - Lakes Entrance | 17-40 |
Medley, James Matthew | 17-48 |
Melbourne Road, 1844 | 17-12 |
Meldrum, James | 17-34 |
Meldrum, Robert | 17-34 |
Merrangbaur House | 17-25 |
Merrimans Creek - naming | 17-16 |
Metung House (Brookers) - photo | 17-27 |
Midwives - Elizabeth Ann Fiedler | 17-61 |
Military enlistments - from Warragul | 17-48 |
Millar, William | 17-32 |
Milligan, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Mines and mining - coal - South Gippsland | 17-55 |
Mines and mining - coal - Wonthaggi | 17-3 |
Mitchell River - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Moe East | 17-48 |
Moe to Thorpedale railway | 17-47 |
Moe, City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Moffatt - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Mone Mone | 17-13 |
Montgomery, William | 17-59 |
Moon, 'Possum' | 17-7 |
Moondarra - lime kilns | 17-36 |
Mooney | 17-13 |
Moorhouse, Rev. Thomas | 17-49 |
Morrison, Alexander Sinclair | 17-59 |
Morrison, Peter - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Morwell - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Morwell, City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Motor cars | 17-50 |
Mount Richard - naming | 17-17 |
Mumbo | 17-13 |
Mun Mun junner | 17-13 |
Munmunginnong | 17-13 |
Munro, George - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Munro, George Andrew | 17-48 |
Murphy, John - contributor | 17-52 |
Murray - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Narracan - selection | 17-47 |
Narracan Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Narre Narre Warren | 17-13 |
Native Police accompanying G.A. Robinson | 17-12 |
Nayook - school | 17-48 |
Neerim East - school | 17-48 |
Newborough | 17-48 |
Newman, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Newnham, William | 17-34 |
Newton, Mr, Port Albert | 17-16 |
Ngary - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Niall, Frank | 17-17 |
Nicholls, T.C. | 17-11 |
Nicholson Prospecting Party | 17-60 |
Nicholson, Brian | 17-59 |
Ninety Mile Beach - guesthouses | 17-25 |
Nolan, James - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
Noojee - and Dick Belpoole | 17-48 |
Northrope, Ada | 17-29 |
Northrope, Elizabeth | 17-29 |
Northrope, Henry | 17-29 |
Nowa Nowa - railway | 17-19 |
Nuntin | 17-17 |
O'Brien, Chris - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Ocean Grange guesthouse | 17-28 |
O'Connor, Const. John | 17-49 |
O'Connor, J.J. - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Olsen, Chris | 17-7 |
Omeo - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Omeo - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Omeo - hotel built by John French | 17-37 |
Omeo Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Orbost - buildings designed by Harry French | 17-40 |
Orbost Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Orbost to Bairnsdale railway | 17-19 |
O'Rourke - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Pakenham Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Palmer family, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Parry-Okeden, David | 17-16 |
Paton, Doris - author | 17-42 |
Payne family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Paynesville - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Pearce, Bernard | 17-25 |
Pearce, Flo - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Pearce, Flo - papers | 17-61 |
Pearce, Joyce | 17-25 |
Pearce, Vernon | 17-25 |
Pearson - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | |
Pender, William | 17-18 |
Pendergast family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Pendergast, John | 17-17 |
Pepper, Nathaniel | 17-42 |
Pepper, Phillip | 17-43 |
Perry, family (Eagles Nest) | 17-7 |
Petrel Rock | 17-8 |
Pharmacists see Kathleen Ida Green | |
Phillips, Florence | 17-39 |
Photographers see Arthur Green | |
Pickard, William J. - book by published | 17-55 |
Pine Hill guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Platina - lime-burning | 17-36 |
Police - Rosedale | 17-49 |
Police see also Native Police | |
Police Strike | 17-50 |
Polligerre | 17-13 |
Population statistics | 17-60 |
Porbin yaloke | 17-13 |
Port Albert - Robinson arrives | 17-16 |
Post Offices - Traralgon | 17-49 |
Potter, J. | 17-11 |
Powder magazines - Sale | 17-61 |
Powder magazines - State Mine | 17-2 |
Prince - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Purvis Stores | 17-47 |
Railway Grand Terminus Hotel, Bairnsdale | 17-37 |
Railways - Bairnsdale to Orbost | 17-19 |
Railways - extension Sale to South Gippsland | 17-36 |
Railways - Fish Creek | 17-49 |
Railways - Moe to Thorpedale | 17-47 |
Railways - transport of lime | 17-36 |
Railways - Warragul railway bridge | 17-48 |
Ramahyuck cemetery | 17-42 |
Rams Head - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Rankin, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Raymond - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Raymond, William O'dell | 17-17 |
Reid family - family enquiry | 17-61 |
Riley, James - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
Rimington, Charles - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
River - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Roadknight family, Lakes Entrance | 17-25 |
Roadknight family, Lakes Entrance | 17-49 |
Roberts farm, Bruthen | 17-19 |
Robinson, George Augustus - travels through Gippsland in 1842 | 17-12 |
Rogers, J.G. - book by published | 17-55 |
Rosedale - Green family | 17-50 |
Rosedale - Police | 17-49 |
Rosedale - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Rosedale Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Ross, Florence Agnes | 17-48 |
Ross's Creek | 17-14 |
Rowe, Bessie - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Ryles [Ryrie's?] station | 17-18 |
Ryrie, Stewart | 17-18 |
Sainsbury, J. | 17-10 |
Sale Powder Magazine | 17-61 |
Sale, City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Savige, John | 17-47 |
Schools - Eagle Point | 17-55 |
Schools - Stockyard Creek | 17-49 |
Schroeder, Harry - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Scone Cottage | 17-25 |
Scott - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Scott, D. | 17-10 |
Scott, Henry, Emu Flat | 17-16 |
Sea View Tearooms, Lakes Entrance | 17-49 |
Seacombe | 17-49 |
Seaview - reminiscences | 17-48 |
Seddon, George - book by published | 17-55 |
Semmens, Jean | 17-50 |
Shack Bay | 17-4 |
Shand, Amy - contributor | 17-37 |
Shaw, Alec - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Shaw, Christina | 17-50 |
Shepherd, Keith - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Sherrif, Mary Alice - photo | 17-64 |
Shipping - Gippsland Lakes | 17-54 |
Short family, Lake Bunga | 17-29 |
Simkunas, Joan - author, abstract cited | 17-47 |
Simpson, Mr, lime-burner | 17-34 |
Skuta, Nessie | 17-43 |
Sleeper cutting | 17-49 |
Sloan, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-8 |
Smith, family (Cape Patterson) | 17-10 |
Smith, Lindsay Roy | 17-49 |
Snowy River - environmental history published | 17-55 |
Snowy River - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Social life and customs - guesthouses | 17-25 |
South Gippland Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
South Gippsland Shire history published | 17-51 |
Sparks, Norman | 17-49 |
St Albans House, Bairnsdale | 17-39 |
Star Hotel, Traralgon | 17-49 |
State Coal Mine, Wonthaggi | 17-2 |
Steenhuis, Luke - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Stephen - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Stephens, Reg - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
Stephenson, Wally - contributor | 17-19 |
Stephenson, William George | 17-34 |
Stevenson, Captain | 17-18 |
Stewart, Jim | 17-43 |
Stewart, Mr [Bass River?] | 17-50 |
Stobie, Lil | 17-50 |
Stock Deposit Registers | 17-59 |
Stockwell, C.J. | 17-47 |
Stothers family, Llowalong | 17-40 |
Stratford - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Stratford station - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Strikes - South Gippsland Coal miners | 17-55 |
Strikes - Wonthaggi | 17-3 |
Strzelecki expedition - members | 17-60 |
Strzelecki, Paul Edmund | 17-50 |
Sunny Creek | 17-49 |
Tambo Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-56 |
Tamboon Inlet - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Tanjil Hills | 17-47 |
Tanmale | 17-13 |
Taragerer alias Motogo | 17-18 |
Tarra, Charley - Strzelecki expedition | 17-60 |
Tarraville - naming | 17-16 |
Tarwin River | 17-14 |
Taylor, "Dough" | 17-48 |
Taylor, J.A. | 17-37 |
Tempest and Anderson - lime-burners | 17-34 |
Ten Mile (near Walkerville) | 17-32 |
Tent life | 17-19 |
The Heart | 17-16 |
The Oaks | 17-4 |
The Phantom (boat) | 17-17 |
The Springs | 17-50 |
Thirteen Mile Creek | 17-18 |
Thomas, family (Flat Rocks) | 17-10 |
Thomas, William (Asst. Protector of Aborigines) | 17-12 |
Thomson, M. - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Thorpedale - rabbits | 17-47 |
Thorpedale South - creamery | 17-47 |
Thorpedale to Moe railway | 17-47 |
Thurra River - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Timber industry - West Gippsland | 17-48 |
Tinnoor station | 17-18 |
Tobin Yallock | 17-13 |
Tobinurruck | 17-13 |
Tobinwrick | 17-13 |
Tongiomunje station - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-17 |
Toora | 17-47 |
Toorloo House, Lake Tyers | 17-28 |
Townsend, Edward | 17-17 |
Townsend, Thomas, surveyor | 17-16 |
Trafalgar - Anglican Church | 17-49 |
Trafalgar - horse sales | 17-47 |
Trafalgar - school | 17-48 |
Trafalgar - Senior Citizens Club | 17-48 |
Trafalgar - street names | 17-48 |
Trafalgar Milk Supply Pty Ltd | 17-48 |
Traralgon - Cuthill papers | 17-54 |
Traralgon - in 1894 | 17-49 |
Traralgon - Mechanics' Institute | 17-49 |
Traralgon - post office clock | 17-49 |
Traralgon - reminiscences | 17-49 |
Traralgon City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Traralgon Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-57 |
Traralgon Water Supply | 17-49 |
Trees - giant trees | 17-50 |
Trees - giant trees | 17-48 |
Trenton Valley | 17-47 |
Turnbull, John, publican, Port Albert | 17-16 |
Two Rivers | 17-14 |
Tyers, C.J., | 17-16 |
Undertow Bay | 17-7 |
Undy, Nig | 17-5 |
Upper Maffra East | 17-50 |
Venga guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Venga guesthouse, Lakes Entrance | 17-49 |
Walkerville lime kilns | 17-31 |
Walton, Margaret - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Waratah | 17-32 |
Waratah Bay - lime kilns | 17-32 |
Waratah Lime and Cement Co. | 17-33 |
Ward, Arthur - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Ward, Mr (Williamstown) | 17-11 |
Warragul - Blue Bird Café | 17-48 |
Warragul - cinema | 17-48 |
Warragul - horse racing | 17-48 |
Warragul - in 1887 | 17-48 |
Warragul Public Hall | 17-48 |
Warragul Theatre | 17-48 |
Warragul West - school | 17-48 |
Warragul, Rural City of - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
Water Supply - Traralgon | 17-49 |
Watt, Dorothy - book by published | 17-53 |
Waverong | 17-13 |
Weatherhead's station | 17-18 |
Webb, A.J. | 17-40 |
Webb, Frederick - financial matters | 17-59 |
Wells, Henry | 17-17 |
Westaway, George | 17-14 |
Westernport Bay | 17-13 |
Westersen, Sarah | 17-28 |
Westersen, Thelma | 17-28 |
Westersen, Zilpah | 17-28 |
Wheeler - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
White Woman - book on | 17-54 |
White woman - G.A. Robinson account | 17-17 |
White, Ann - author, abstract cited | 17-48 |
White, Tommy | 17-47 |
Williams, Andrew | 17-34 |
Williams, P. | 17-11 |
Wilson, Carl - author, abstract cited | 17-49 |
Wilson, John | 17-50 |
Wilsons Promontory - Lighthouse | 17-50 |
Windridge, Samuel | 17-13 |
Wingan River - G.A. Robinson visits | 17-18 |
Winstanley, Peter | 17-17 |
Wischer, William H. | 17-32 |
Witt, Millie | 17-50 |
Woeworong | 17-13 |
Woi wurrung clan | 17-13 |
Wombats - Thorpedale | 17-47 |
Wonnangatta Station | 17-55 |
Wonthaggi - miners from | 17-3 |
Wood - member of family in Ramahyuck Cemetery | 17-44 |
Wood, Claire - author, abstract cited | 17-50 |
Woodbine House, Lakes Entrance | 17-26 |
Woorarra | 17-53 |
Woorayl Shire - Register of the National Estate | 17-58 |
World War 1914-1918 - nurses | 17-64 |
Wreck Beach | 17-2 |
Wright, John, architect | 17-40 |
Yarra Track | 17-50 |
Yarram Butter Factory - photo | 17-57 |
Yinnar - travelling cinema | 17-49 |
Gippsland Heritage Journal Index Page
Back to main Gippsland Heritage Journal page